Prior Year Reports

Official Reports | Race Data | Reports by Team | Reports by Racer | The Senator's Cup | How many Legs do you need? | Race Record Holders

The Senator's Cup

The Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay is an annual event that attracts participants to Yukon each year in early September. The 176.5 kilometer relay race is divided into ten legs of varying distance and reaches altitudes of over 1,000 meters above sea level. Since the race began in the early 1980's, participants primarily from Yukon and Alaska return year after year to complete the extensive route in under 24 hours.

Yukon Senator Dan Lang, a long time supporter and participant of the relay, felt that participants receive very little acknowledgement or recognition of their commitment to this annual event. To celebrate the accomplishment of those who have successfully completed all ten legs, in September 2010 "The Senator's Cup" was donated by Senator Lang. To date, it is decorated with the names of over 100 runners who have run legs one to ten since the inception of the relay.

The Senator's Cup has been described as the "Stanley Cup for Running" and recognizes the countless hours of preparation and commitment of each runner. This event also emphasizes the importance of physical fitness and exercise. "Nationwide obesity due to lack of fitness is a serious issue across the country. The Klondike Road Relay is truly a social event that provides Yukoners the opportunity to get in shape and have fun at the same time," said Senator Lang.

Sort by:

Print | Help with printing


The printing of all reports is handled through your Web Browser's Print Function. In order to print a report Click "File -> Print" or the Print icon and select the printer or output device that you wish to print to.

It is possible to format the report to your liking by choosing "File -> Page Setup" and selecting the formatting options you would like to have. We suggest to turn on background color when printing, eg. "Set your printer to print background color".

Racer ID   First Name   Last Name   Gender   First Year   Last Year   Years  
MikeMcKrillmale1987201529
DavidThomsonmale1987201629
MarianCloughfemale1987201528
DirkMillermale1989201627
DonWhitemale1987201627
GeorgeElgeemale1988201626
DanBrucemale1988201426
CharlieFordmale1988201326
JimUstasiewskimale1993201625
JohnFirthmale1987201224
BrendaMorrisonfemale1993201624
FredBaxtermale1987201024
SharonFisherfemale1991201624
MelanieWhitefemale1990201524
GlennFrickmale1989201023
NancyJonesfemale1987201423
SusanStaffenfemale1993201623
SusieNorvellfemale1987201523
NickLeendersmale1995201622
KimberlyMetcalfefemale1990201622
LaurenCrooksfemale1989201522
GrantMacdonaldmale1991201022
PatriceParkerfemale1992201622
PaulVoelckersmale1992201321
TraceeVickermanfemale1988201321
GuyThibodeaumale1987201421
RonFlintmale1989201621
AnileeAultfemale1990201521
KeithLevymale1992201621
LorrieGreerfemale1990201421
DeborahRudisfemale1989201621
MichaelByermale1995201621
RobertDunnmale1996201520
ChristineParadisfemale1995201620
SueBoglefemale1993201620
DonnaJonesfemale1991201620
ShellySaviersfemale1987201320
JoanneVanBibber-Widrigfemale1997201620
BradAverymale1995201520
DougWeavermale1987200620
PollyThorpfemale1998201620
DebiBallamfemale1987201619
MarkPetersonmale1987200719
GeneMillermale1987201219
RobReesmale1997201619
DamonLaPalmemale1987201118
CatherineZieglerfemale1999201618
RobertHopsonmale1999201618
TedStaffenmale1993201318
RonTaugmale1989201418
BobZimmermanmale1987200618
JimGrammelmale1998201618
DanLangmale1994201418
GinnyMacdonaldfemale1989201418
HanneHoefsfemale1994201618
MargaretMundellfemale1990201618
TonyaWhitefemale1990201518
JaneLanfordfemale1995200617
DAVIDKNAPPmale1996201617
ErikHoenischmale1996201617
LisaKramerfemale1987201117
RobertHolmesmale1996201617
SusanRubinoff Mooneyfemale1994201617
ColleenJardellfemale2000201617
EtmanskiLeonafemale1988200917
LindaWilsonfemale1992200817
KeithLaymale1988200417
LisaKirschfemale1991201517
JeremySimmonsmale1997201617
MarkHopsonmale2001201616
KimJanellefemale1989201316
RichardZralmale1999201616
DougPetriwmale1993201616
JoyVallfemale1997201616
RandyWiestmale1996201616
AngelaSabofemale1998201516
SueMackinnon-Dunnfemale1991201016
MichelleToewsfemale1991201216
CassandraKellyfemale1996201616
BartWatsonmale1998201616
KevinMcDonnellmale1995201616
SUESCOTTfemale1988200316
NancyPottsfemale1998201316
TaraJeansfemale1993201016
JenniferWhipplefemale1992201616
BrentLangbakkmale1990201615
SandiWoodsfemale1999201615
YanikFreemanmale1998201615
TashaRobinsfemale1996201615
BrianGoettlermale1999201515
JimAndreasmale2001201615
LauraSalmonfemale1999201615
JudDeulingmale1995201415
NicoleHulsteinfemale1996201615
DebraFendrickfemale1989201415
ArtWebstermale2001201615
RICKCURIALmale1988200315
PaulDeSloovermale2000201614
MichelleByerfemale2001201614
AnnetteKingfemale1996201414
KelvinLearymale1997201114
GlennHaightmale2003201614
DavidWilsonmale1996201514
MicheleMarkleyfemale1988200814
JanBeauchampfemale1999201214
MarkConnellmale2002201614
NeilSlotnickmale1994200614
DeniseGrantfemale1998201314
PatPaslawskimale1995201514
MichelleRigonifemale1998201514
StanRidgewaymale1991200614
RobFendrickmale2001201614
RobinFairmale1999201213
SylvieHamelfemale2002201513
KateSlotnickfemale1994200613
ZaneClarkmale2001201613
STEVEMcPHETRESmale1990200713
LeeMalanchukmale2003201613
RobertTrautmale1988199813
DianePachiorkafemale1998201413
JanTullochfemale1993200513
DorliMcWaynefemale1993200313
JeanetteGallantfemale2004201613
TedDeanmale1993200713
SandiPahlkefemale1990201313
ThomasTetzmale1997201613
SonyaHansenfemale1994201413
JohnKernmale2004201613
BillGreermale1998201413
CindyFreemanfemale2002201613
JasonBilskymale2002201613
PeterSidlermale2001201413
SherryTamonefemale2000201513
KristenMillerfemale1998201313
KathyCallahanfemale1992200712
MarenHaavigfemale1996201212
SteveShradermale1997200712
TericeReimer-Clarkefemale1988200712
RobinGilcristfemale2003201612
ScottChristianmale1997201112
StuMacKaymale1999201012
GillesMenardmale2003201412
StevePaustianmale1987200912
MerryEllefsonfemale1991201612
LeeannThomasfemale2002201312
PaulFlahertymale2003201412
GregoryEndsleymale2004201412
AndyWestmale1997201012
MoniqueLevesquefemale2004201612
WALTERBRENNANmale1988200312
CameronYoungfemale1994200912
SteveFecteaumale2003201512
ForestPearsonmale1988201412
KathiRiemerfemale2000201512
MoniqueAndersenfemale1998200712
EldenPfeiffermale2005201612
ANNEMORGANfemale1988200912
KristyKissinger-Tottenfemale1996200812
RossKnoxmale1999201312
JimMarcottemale1994201612
SeanMcLeishmale1993200411
DeahSuttonfemale2001201511
CarolynCoombsfemale2001201111
EchoMcDonaldfemale2006201611
ClintFarrmale2002201511
EricStrabelmale2004201411
JennyTrapnellfemale1999201511
MarieCairnsfemale1998201011
BryanCravenmale2007201611
MurrayLawsonmale1998200911
SaraRasterfemale2006201611
GeorgeAndersenmale1998200711
SarahCranefemale2006201611
MargieThomsonfemale1992200411
RobHaightmale2003201611
JenniferThompsonfemale1998201311
DOUGJONESmale1989200211
StephanieJohnsonfemale2009201611
DaveJohnsonmale2000201611
KellyMcCormickfemale2002201311
BRUCEDINNEFORDmale1989200211
StephanieHoagfemale1993201211
LucyDriscollfemale1996201111
CarmenIngramfemale2003201411
DawnaLewisfemale1993200311
EmilyKanefemale2002201611
ChaillyClaytonfemale2006201611
TraceyTaylorfemale2006201611
JohnHeddenmale1994200511
JohnKajdanmale2002201211
RobDobsonmale2004201411
TerriFagerstromfemale1989200611
MichaelCirimale2003201511
CarolHughesfemale1987199711
AndreaBuckleyfemale2003201410
CarolynMorehousefemale2002201210
KatiePerryfemale1997200610
DawnHansenfemale2006201610
KellyChoymale2005201510
ErikaBengstonfemale2006201610
KelliDindingerfemale2009201610
ConradGramsmale1997201310
BillDavidsonmale2000201010
AmyRiskefemale2007201610
Mary AnnFergusonfemale1995201510
DavidMichaylukmale2002201410
DougRiemermale2002201510
MiriamThomasfemale1998200710
MarySchlosserfemale2007201610
JohnRastermale2006201610
JamesBeedlemale2006201610
BrendaDionfemale2007201610
AlisonSissonfemale2003201510
SylvieMenelonfemale1996200610
JoyLyonfemale1993200210
AmandaBlackgoatfemale2003201510
PhilPallenbergmale1994200710
RonStokesmale2004201310
JoanThompsonfemale1997200710
SierraVan der Meerfemale2006201610
MargieRidgewayfemale1997200610
KellyEricksonfemale2005201610
BaileyStaffenfemale2007201610
GregBuschmale2006201610
KenjiTatsumimale2006201510
RichHullmale2007201610
MaryClemensfemale2000201010
MarnieHartmanfemale2005201410
SarahKleedehnfemale2007201610
BobCitamale1994200310
JoyanneBloomfemale1992200210
JANRUTHERDALEfemale1996200810
CharityPlattfemale2000201010
LauraOrvissfemale2003201510
DaleEnzenauermale2001201110
LarryGamezmale1994200310
ScottCozensmale1995200210
GordonDavismale2000201310
DonaEndsleyfemale2005201410
KlasStolpemale201420152
StacyFiskfemale201520162
HoustonLawsmale201420141
EricCartermale201620161