Prior Year Reports

Official Reports | Race Data | Reports by Team | Reports by Racer | The Senator's Cup | New Senator's Cup Members | How many Legs do you need? | Race Record Holders | Current Year Reports

The Senator's Cup

The Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay is an annual event that attracts participants to Yukon each year in early September. The 176.5 kilometer relay race is divided into ten legs of varying distance and reaches altitudes of over 1,000 meters above sea level. Since the race began in the early 1980's, participants primarily from Yukon and Alaska return year after year to complete the extensive route in under 24 hours.

Yukon Senator Dan Lang, a long time supporter and participant of the relay, felt that participants receive very little acknowledgement or recognition of their commitment to this annual event. To celebrate the accomplishment of those who have successfully completed all ten legs, in September 2010 "The Senator's Cup" was donated by Senator Lang. To date, it is decorated with the names of over 100 runners who have run legs one to ten since the inception of the relay.

The Senator's Cup has been described as the "Stanley Cup for Running" and recognizes the countless hours of preparation and commitment of each runner. This event also emphasizes the importance of physical fitness and exercise. "Nationwide obesity due to lack of fitness is a serious issue across the country. The Klondike Road Relay is truly a social event that provides Yukoners the opportunity to get in shape and have fun at the same time," said Senator Lang.

Sort by:

Print | Help with printing


The printing of all reports is handled through your Web Browser's Print Function. In order to print a report Click "File -> Print" or the Print icon and select the printer or output device that you wish to print to.

It is possible to format the report to your liking by choosing "File -> Page Setup" and selecting the formatting options you would like to have. We suggest to turn on background color when printing, eg. "Set your printer to print background color".

Racer ID   First Name   Last Name   Gender   First Year   Last Year   Years  
MikeMcKrillmale1987201831
DavidThomsonmale1987201831
DirkMillermale1989201829
RicWilsonmale1987201829
GeorgeElgeemale1988201828
MarianCloughfemale1987201528
DonWhitemale1987201728
JimUstasiewskimale1993201827
BrendaMorrisonfemale1993201826
DanBrucemale1988201426
CharlieFordmale1988201326
SusanStaffenfemale1993201825
NickLeendersmale1995201824
FredBaxtermale1987201024
SharonFisherfemale1991201624
MelanieWhitefemale1990201524
KimberlyMetcalfefemale1990201824
PatriceParkerfemale1992201824
JohnFirthmale1987201224
GlennFrickmale1989201023
NancyJonesfemale1987201423
RonFlintmale1989201823
SusieNorvellfemale1987201523
PaulVoelckersmale1991201823
RogerBrownmale1994201822
ChristineParadisfemale1995201822
DonnaJonesfemale1991201822
JoanneVanBibber-Widrigfemale1997201822
LaurenCrooksfemale1989201522
LorrieGreerfemale1990201722
DeborahRudisfemale1989201722
PollyThorpfemale1998201822
GrantMacdonaldmale1991201022
GuyThibodeaumale1987201421
RobertHopsonmale1999201821
AnileeAultfemale1990201521
SueBoglefemale1993201721
ShellySaviersfemale1987201821
WilliamGrethermale1991201721
BradAverymale1995201721
KeithLevymale1992201621
MichaelByermale1995201621
RobReesmale1997201821
TraceeVickermanfemale1988201321
DebiBallamfemale1987201821
RobertDunnmale1996201520
CatherineZieglerfemale1999201820
JimGrammelmale1998201820
DougWeavermale1987200620
HanneHoefsfemale1994201820
MargaretMundellfemale1990201820
TonyaWhitefemale1990201820
MarkPetersonmale1987200719
GeneMillermale1987201219
ErikHoenischmale1996201819
ColleenJardellfemale2000201819
JeremySimmonsmale1997201819
DAVIDKNAPPmale1996201718
MarkHopsonmale2001201818
DougPetriwmale1993201818
JoyVallfemale1997201818
DamonLaPalmemale1987201118
SusanMooneyfemale1994201818
TedStaffenmale1993201318
RonTaugmale1989201418
BobZimmermanmale1987200618
DanLangmale1994201418
GinnyMacdonaldfemale1989201418
LisaKirschfemale1991201718
TashaRobinsfemale1996201817
RichardZralmale1999201717
AngelaSabofemale1998201717
LauraSalmonfemale1999201817
RobertHolmesmale1996201617
LisaKramerfemale1987201117
CoreyRoussellmale1997201717
CassandraKellyfemale1996201817
LindaWilsonfemale1992200817
ArtWebstermale2001201817
EtmanskiLeonafemale1988200917
BartWatsonmale1998201717
NancyPottsfemale1998201817
KeithLaymale1988200417
JenniferWhipplefemale1992201817
JaneLanfordfemale1995200617
BrentLangbakkmale1990201817
YanikFreemanmale1998201817
GlennHaightmale2003201816
KimJanellefemale1989201316
RandyWiestmale1996201616
SueMackinnon-Dunnfemale1991201016
JimAndreasmale2001201716
DanMonteithmale2002201816
MichelleToewsfemale1991201216
DanRobinsonmale2000201816
KevinMcDonnellmale1995201616
SUESCOTTfemale1988200316
SheldonLyslomale2005201816
RobFendrickmale2001201816
TaraJeansfemale1993201016
StaciKindervaterfemale2006201815
BrianGoettlermale1999201515
LeeMalanchukmale2003201815
ZaneClarkmale2001201815
CaroRosier-Polleyfemale1996201715
MauraSullivanfemale2002201815
JudDeulingmale1995201415
MichelleRigonifemale1998201715
PeterMetcalfemale1990201815
NicoleHulsteinfemale1996201615
TamaraGoeppelfemale1993201815
DebraFendrickfemale1989201415
RICKCURIALmale1988200315
CindyFreemanfemale2002201815
AnnetteKingfemale1996201715
SandiWoodsfemale1999201615
KelvinLearymale1997201114
DianneBrucefemale1999201714
DavidWilsonmale1996201514
RobinGilcristfemale2003201814
SylvieHamelfemale2002201714
MicheleMarkleyfemale1988200814
JanBeauchampfemale1999201214
NeilSlotnickmale1994200614
MarkConnellmale2002201614
DeniseGrantfemale1998201314
PatPaslawskimale1995201514
JeanetteGallantfemale2004201714
ManonDesforgesfemale1991201814
LeslieDoranfemale2000201814
ThomasTetzmale1997201814
BeckyJensenfemale1994201814
JanCaulfieldfemale2000201814
BillGreermale1998201714
JasonBilskymale2002201814
JohnKernmale2004201714
StanRidgewaymale1991200614
JimMarcottemale1994201814
EricTwelkermale2001201814
MichelleByerfemale2001201614
PaulDeSloovermale2000201614
SaraRasterfemale2006201813
RobinFairmale1999201213
RobHaightmale2003201813
KateSlotnickfemale1994200613
STEVEMcPHETRESmale1990200713
StephanieJohnsonfemale2009201813
RobertTrautmale1988199813
JaredEricksonmale2005201813
DianePachiorkafemale1998201413
JanTullochfemale1993200513
JOHNSPENCERmale1988201813
TedDeanmale1993200713
DorliMcWaynefemale1993200313
SandiPahlkefemale1990201313
SonyaHansenfemale1994201413
TraceyTaylorfemale2006201813
PeterSidlermale2001201413
SherryTamonefemale2000201513
KristenMillerfemale1998201313
TericeReimer-Clarkefemale1988200712
SarahCranefemale2006201712
ScottChristianmale1997201112
StuMacKaymale1999201012
GillesMenardmale2003201412
StevePaustianmale1987200912
LeeannThomasfemale2002201312
MaryAparezukfemale2007201812
MerryEllefsonfemale1991201612
JohnRastermale2006201812
SteveAgeemale2007201812
GregoryEndsleymale2004201412
AndyWestmale1997201012
BrendaDionfemale2007201812
PaulFlahertymale2003201412
MoniqueLevesquefemale2004201612
CameronYoungfemale1994200912
WALTERBRENNANmale1988200312
CarmenIngramfemale2003201812
SteveFecteaumale2003201512
ForestPearsonmale1988201412
KathiRiemerfemale2000201512
MeganAhlemanfemale2007201712
MoniqueAndersenfemale1998200712
EldenPfeiffermale2005201612
ANNEMORGANfemale1988200912
ChaillyClaytonfemale2006201712
KristyKissinger-Tottenfemale1996200812
RossKnoxmale1999201312
MeganSharpfemale2006201812
MichaelCirimale2003201812
TerriFagerstromfemale1989201812
KathyCallahanfemale1992200712
DeahSuttonfemale2001201712
MarenHaavigfemale1996201212
SteveShradermale1997200712
EricStrabelmale2004201411
KathyKartchnerfemale2003201711
JennyTrapnellfemale1999201511
BryanCravenmale2007201611
BryceMecummale2007201811
MarieCairnsfemale1998201011
MurrayLawsonmale1998200911
GeorgeAndersenmale1998200711
MargieThomsonfemale1992200411
AmyRiskefemale2007201711
JenniferThompsonfemale1998201311
DOUGJONESmale1989200211
LisaWordenfemale1999201711
JohnKremersmale2006201711
MarniBramadatfemale2006201811
BRUCEDINNEFORDmale1989200211
DavidBussmale2002201811
StephanieHoagfemale1993201211
DaveJohnsonmale2000201611
KellyMcCormickfemale2002201311
BarbaraScheckfemale2008201811
LucyDriscollfemale1996201111
AmandaBlackgoatfemale2003201811
DollyKremersfemale2006201711
BaileyStaffenfemale2007201811
KellyEricksonfemale2005201711
DawnaLewisfemale1993200311
EmilyKanefemale2002201611
SarahKleedehnfemale2007201711
JohnHeddenmale1994200511
LauraOrvissfemale2003201711
JohnKajdanmale2002201211
RobDobsonmale2004201411
LauraScholesfemale2006201811
HeatherDeulingfemale1998201811
GregLanemale2007201811
CarolHughesfemale1987199711
CarolynCoombsfemale2001201111
SeanMcLeishmale1993200411
AndreaBuckleyfemale2003201811
ClintFarrmale2002201511
EchoMcDonaldfemale2006201611
GayleMartinfemale2009201810
DeniseElstonfemale2005201810
CarolynMorehousefemale2002201210
KymMausethfemale2009201810
KatiePerryfemale1997200610
JoelNudelmanmale2009201810
DawnHansenfemale2006201610
KellyChoymale2005201510
ErikaBengstonfemale2006201610
LisaBadenhorstfemale2006201810
KelliDindingerfemale2009201610
ConradGramsmale1997201310
BillDavidsonmale2000201010
RobinWalzmale2009201810
Mary AnnFergusonfemale1995201510
JessStaffenmale2003201810
DougRiemermale2002201510
DavidMichaylukmale2002201410
KailiJacksonfemale2009201810
MiriamThomasfemale1998200710
JamesBeedlemale2006201610
JodyLevernierfemale2004201810
AlisonSissonfemale2003201510
SylvieMenelonfemale1996200610
DonKielymale2012201810
JulieMeyerfemale2003201710
BillZagrockimale2009201710
SierraVan der Meerfemale2006201610
JoyLyonfemale1993200210
PhilPallenbergmale1994200710
RonStokesmale2004201310
JoanThompsonfemale1997200710
MargieRidgewayfemale1997200610
MarciaLalondefemale2005201710
BarrySugdenmale2009201810
RichHullmale2007201610
GregBuschmale2006201610
KenjiTatsumimale2006201510
SusettaColefemale2008201710
BobCitamale1994200310
MaryClemensfemale2000201010
MarnieHartmanfemale2005201410
JennRobertsfemale2007201710
JoyanneBloomfemale1992200210
BlakeRidermale2007201810
TerriAgeefemale2007201810
JANRUTHERDALEfemale1996200810
TimothyDarlingmale2009201810
CharityPlattfemale2000201010
DaleEnzenauermale2001201110
LarryGamezmale1994200310
ScottCozensmale1995200210
DonaEndsleyfemale2005201410
MichaelKohanfemale2006201810
GordonDavismale2000201310
CheraBoomfemale2007201710
CindyFreistonefemale2007201810
AmaraLiggettfemale2010201710
TylerMartinmale2009201810
KlasStolpemale201420152
StacyFiskfemale201520162
HoustonLawsmale201420141
EricCartermale201620161